Search
Advanced Search

Products

 Oils, aromatherapy and accessories > Pure Carrier Oils > Jojoba Oil - 8oz
 Product Detail

 

View Larger Image

Product ID: COjoj8
 
 
Jojoba Oil - 8oz

8 oz bottle
The most popular choice as a carrier oil - to dilute essential oils for use on the body, and the best choice for body massage, and skin care.

This "oil" is, in fact, a waxy ester that is derived from the oil-rich seeds of the Jojoba bush. It has a long tradition as a folk remedy with the Native Americans and Mexicans, who have used this oil for eczema, hair care and all kinds of skin types. It was commercially discovered in the '70s as a product that could not only replace the Sperm Whale Oil (so that the whale would not have to be hunted), but that proved actually superior in performance. It is smooth and non-greasy. By its chemical composition, it is closest to sebum, human's natural skin oil.
Jojoba Oil is a wonderful emollient, very regenerative, restructuring and toning. Its balancing and soothing properties make it excellent for skin care, hair care and general skin nourishment for all skin types. It won't clog pores, and its regulating action is frequently helpful with acne. Jojoba is also rich in Vitamin E, proteins and minerals, and has a 25 year shelf life!

Price: $22.00
Quantity
 
Ready to Buy?   
   

Send this page to a friend!